Compare Futures Prop logoCompareFuturesProp

Articles / account guides / Breakout Classic 5K Rules: Static Drawdown and COMPARE 5% Off

Back To Articles
account guides

Breakout Classic 5K Rules: Static Drawdown and COMPARE 5% Off

OCT 19

2026

Yash R
Breakout Classic 5K Rules: Static Drawdown and COMPARE 5% Off

Breakout Classic 5K is a one-step crypto evaluation with a $500 target, a $300 static maximum-loss allowance and a daily loss calculation of 3%. The standard purchase fee is $45; the onsite COMPARE offer gives a calculated $42.75 fee at 5% off.

This guide covers the $5,000 Classic account with the standard 80% trader share. Sources reviewed on 20 October 2026.

Coupon box: COMPARE 5% off

Use COMPARE for the site's recorded 5% evaluation-fee discount. The coupon reduces the purchase cost; it does not increase the $300 account loss allowance.
Account configurationRegular feeCodeDiscountSavingCalculated final fee
Classic 5K, standard 80% share$45.00COMPARE5%$2.25$42.75

The official Breakout comparison tool lists Classic starting at $45. The onsite offer records COMPARE. Do not stack the calculation with another promotion; optional upgrades and payment costs are separate.

The single-account rule card

ItemClassic 5K
Evaluation stagesOne
Starting demo balance$5,000
Upgrade target$500, or 10%
Static loss allowance$300, or 6%
Overall equity floor$4,700
Daily rule3% of the 00:30 UTC balance
Initial daily floor$4,850
Minimum trading days / deadlineNone / none
Standard trader share after onboarding80%

Source: Classic loss-limit and target schedule. Equity includes open-position results when the limits are enforced.

Static maximum loss and the changing daily floor

Classic's $4,700 overall floor does not follow profits upward. Its daily floor is different: it resets from the balance, excluding open positions, at 00:30 UTC.

If the reset balance is $5,200, the next daily floor is $5,044: $5,200 × 0.97. At that point the daily threshold is stricter than the overall $4,700 floor. A trader cannot ignore the daily rule because the total account remains above its initial balance.

Check both displayed limits before opening a position. Source: official daily-loss calculation.

Evaluation costs affect the $500 target

The published execution fee is 0.04% per side. A $2,000 notional position therefore incurs $0.80 on entry and $0.80 on exit if both sides use that notional value. The $1.60 combined cost reduces net performance.

Open positions also attract a published 0.033% total daily swap rate. Terminal-specific collection schedules differ in the public documents, so check Cash Movements and the current terminal rules. These simulated trading charges are separate from the $42.75 purchase calculation. See fees and program rules.

Holding, leverage and permitted trading

Evaluation news trading and weekend holding are allowed. The current rules do not impose a consistency score. Leverage is instrument-specific, so inspect the symbol rather than assume the nominal $5,000 balance sets a fixed position ceiling.

Same-account Hedge Mode is permitted. Cross-account hedging, coordinated opposite positions with other users and copying trades across users are prohibited under the hedging policy. A permission to hold through news does not waive loss limits.

Passing and requesting profits

After meeting the evaluation goal, funded onboarding includes KYC and the trader agreement. Evaluation gains are not automatically a cash withdrawal.

For an approved standard 80% account, $62.50 gross distributable profit corresponds to the $50 minimum after split. Requests require all positions closed and no breach. The requested deduction immediately reduces the account balance. Payouts use USDC on Ethereum ERC-20 and undergo approval; the help page allows 12–24 hours. See payout procedure.

Purchase steps

  1. Select 1-Step Classic and $5,000.
  2. Keep the standard 80% share for this price configuration.
  3. Enter COMPARE and review the 5% reduction.
  4. Confirm the actual total and account terms before paying.

The Breakout firm review provides broader platform and allocation context.

Breakout PropClassic 5KCOMPAREcrypto account rules

Frequently Asked Questions

The official standard starting fee is $45. The onsite COMPARE 5% offer saves $2.25, giving a calculated $42.75 purchase fee before other charges.

No. The 6% static floor is $4,700 on a $5,000 Classic evaluation. The separate daily floor recalculates from the 00:30 UTC balance.

The current standard evaluation rules have no minimum trading-day requirement or maximum completion time.

After approval and funded onboarding, requests can be made on demand with no open positions, no breach and at least $50 due after the profit split.

Subscribe For The Latest
In Prop Trading News And Deals